Farfield Mill

Privacy Statement

We will take measures to ensure that the Personal Information that you submit to us remains private and is used only for the purpose for which it was collected. To ensure further protection of your Personal Information, we have adopted a set of guidelines (outlined below) to describe the Personal Information we collect about you, why we collect it, and how we use it. 

By visiting our website farfieldmill.org or participating in a membership or subscription or gift-aiding money paid to The Trust you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We are committed to safeguarding privacy and to complying with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (the GDPR), the data controller is Sedbergh & District Arts & Heritage Trust, Garsdale Road, Sedbergh LA10 5AW.

You can contact us by;

Email: marketing@farfieldmill.org

Telephone: 015396 21958

Website: www.farfieldmill.org

 

Your Information

Collecting your information
We collect personal information provided by you when you subscribe to receive our regular newsletters by completing the form on our website, when you provide your contact details in writing at one of our events, when you visit Farfield Mill, place an order online or by telephone or whilst on our premises, submit enquiries, attend events, and other similar activities.

Subscribers, Friends and Members
If you subscribe to our website, marketing emails and/or activity updates we will collect your personal information to send the requested information to you.

If you are a Friend of Farfield Mill we will collect personal information to send you information about your subscription, newsletters, information about forthcoming events.

If you are a Member of the Trust we will collect personal information to send you information about Trust activities, ask for your opinion and notices of meetings.

How we use your personal information
We may process your personal information for our legitimate business interests.

We may use the personal information we collect to supply information and communicate with you. We may contact you by email, post, or telephone. You can decide which form of communication we use to contact you. We may use your personal information to send you news about forthcoming exhibitions or workshops, and other similar information. We may use the information we collect for direct marketing, network and information systems security, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, marketing and advertising.

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish and can contact by email or in writing (contact details above) and we will work with you to resolve the issue. If you still think there is a problem with the way we handle your data, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office

Disclosure of your information
All information we have about you is kept for The Trust to use as described in this policy. This may from time to time be passed to other companies, organisations or individuals who will also be in full accordance with this policy.

Opting Out

When the Trust first collects information about you, we will offer you the opportunity to “opt-in” to having your Personal Information used by the Trust for Marketing purposes. If at any time after that you decide that you no longer want us to use your information for that purpose, you can have your personal information removed from our records.

You can do this by sending an email or writing to us (contact details above).

Website

Cookies

There is a technology called “cookies” which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer system. This element of data is a piece of text, not a program. The Trust’s website can only access the information from a cookie sent by our website. We cannot access other cookies sent by other websites or the information contained within them. Additionally, we cannot learn your email address or any other information about you using a cookie. The only way we would learn that information is if you specifically give us that information.


The Trust uses cookies to track usage of the website and further customize your experience when you are visiting the Trust’s website. By tracking usage, we can best determine what features of the website serve you.

You may decline to accept cookies sent by the Trust’s website by selecting an option on your browser to reject cookies. Other sites linked to our website may also send cookies; however, we do not control such activities. If you decline a cookie, you may not be viewing our website in the best way for you.

Overall, the use of cookies helps to give you a customized experience on the Trust’s website. Using cookies, we will know what’s working and what’s not. That information is then used to keep our website fresh and relevant to you the user. Cookies also allow the personalization of any online services we may provide to you.

Other Privacy Details

Other web sites
Where we provide links to third party websites which are not affiliated with The Trust such sites are out of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access these sites by using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy.

IP Addresses
An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted with IP addresses, which allow computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. The Trust may log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. However, we do not use IP address logs to track your session or your behaviour on the website.

Use of Personal Information
We do not provide specific Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties.

Third Party Hosting
The Trust contracts with a third party to maintain and host the website. Therefore, any information you submit, including Personal Information, may be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by this third party. Your use of the website and any provision of Personal Information you submit to the website constitutes your acknowledgement that the information or content could pass through and may be stored in servers outside the control of the Trust. You agree that the Trust has no liability or responsibility for any such pass through or storage of same.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 23 May 2018. The Trust reserves the right to modify the terms of this policy at any time and in our sole discretion, by posting a change notice to this page. Your continued use of the website following our posting of a change notice will constitute binding acceptance of those changes.